Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic

Columbus, WI

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
Unknown
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine Food Animal

Services

Wellness Vaccination Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic provides comprehensive veterinary care to pets in the Columbus community and beyond. We would be honored to be a partner in your pet's healthcare. At Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic, we provide top-quality veterinary care to pets in our community. Our staff treats you like family and each pet like our own. As a full-service veterinary office, we offer state-of-the-art testing and diagnostics, an array of advanced care, routine and advanced surgical procedures, and many other services to provide your pet with the best possible care

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

5
Veterinarians (DVM)
14
Licensed technicians
20
Support staff
39
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

state-of-the-art testing and diagnosticsstate-of-the-art equipment

Services in detail

Wellness & PreventionTesting & DiagnosticsAdvanced CareSurgical ProceduresUrgent CarePet BoardingOrder Food & Meds

Appointments & hours

Monday: 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday: 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday: 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday: 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Friday: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM Saturday: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic accepting new patients?+

Yes — Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic is currently accepting new patients.

Does Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+

Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic offer?+

Columbus Countryside Veterinary Clinic offers Wellness, Vaccination, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, End Of Life.

What reviewers say

88% Positive sentiment
based on 512 reviews

The practice is a well-established veterinary clinic offering comprehensive medical care, emergency services, boarding, and grooming in a clean, modern facility. The staff and veterinarians are widely regarded as exceptionally compassionate, knowledgeable, and patient, providing thorough explanations and handling anxious pets with great care. While most experiences reflect prompt scheduling and a warm, small-town atmosphere, some recent changes in ownership have introduced concerns regarding increased fees and communication consistency during visits.

Frequently praised for

Compassionate StaffKnowledgeable VetsThorough ExplanationsShort WaitEasy SchedulingClean FacilityGood With Anxious PetsGreat Emergency Response

Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.

Now hiring

Open roles aggregated from multiple sources; apply links go to the employer's own posting.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
  • Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.