Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC

Elgin, OK

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Unknown

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Equine

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Emergency Boarding End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC is a full-service animal hospital and welcomes both emergency treatment cases as well as pet patients in need of routine medical, surgical, and dental care. Our veterinarians have years of experience treating serious conditions and offering regular pet wellness care. Beyond first-rate pet care, we make our clinic comfortable, kid-friendly, and calm, so your pet can relax in the waiting room and look forward to meeting our veterinarian. We are happy to offer a number of resources that enable you to learn about how to take better care of your pets. The best veterinary care for animals is ongoing nutrition and problem prevention, so becoming knowledgeable about preventative pet care is essential to the ongoing success of your animal's health

Since 1960, our locally-owned and operated company has been gladly offering first-class veterinary and boarding services. You can trust our licensed professionals for your animal clinic needs

Mission — The Finest In Veterinary Care — We are dedicated to providing excellent care. All animals deserve compassionate veterinary care. At Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC, we treat your pets like the valued family members they are

Care capabilities

Emergency
Er Daytime

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Services in detail

routine medical caresurgical caredental careemergency treatmentregular pet wellness carevaccinations (client testimonial)Quality Pet Boarding Servicesanimal clinic services

Appointments & hours

We are closed for Lunch from 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm. Elgin Office — Monday: 8:00 am - 5:30 pm; Tuesday: 8:00 am - 5:30 pm; Wednesday: 8:00 am - 5:30 pm; Thursday: 8:00 am - 5:30 pm; Friday: 8:00 am - 5:30 pm; Saturday: 8:00 am - 12:00 pm; We are closed the 4th Saturday of the month; Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Does Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC offer emergency or urgent care?+

Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC provides daytime emergency care.

What services does Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC offer?+

Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

When was Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC established?+

Southwest Veterinary Clinic II, PLLC has served the Elgin, OK community since 1960.

What reviewers say

90% Positive sentiment
based on 124 reviews

Southwest Veterinary Clinic is a family-owned and operated practice offering comprehensive care for both large and small animals. The practice is widely regarded for its compassionate and knowledgeable veterinary team, reasonable pricing, and exceptional emergency availability, including late-night and weekend assistance. Services encompass routine wellness, boarding, and surgical procedures, all delivered by a staff known for exceptional empathy and thorough communication.

Frequently praised for

Compassionate StaffKnowledgeable VetsThorough ExplanationsFair PricingClean FacilityGood With Anxious PetsGreat Emergency ResponseStrong Followup

Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
  • Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.