German Village Veterinary Hospital

Columbus, OH

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Accreditations

Cat Friendly

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Free parking lotPaid parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Gender-neutral restroomRestroom
Crowd
LGBTQ+ friendlyTransgender safespace
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible seating

Overview

German Village Veterinary Hospital provides comprehensive veterinary care to pets in the Columbus community and beyond. We would be honored to be a partner in your pet's healthcare. As a full-service veterinary office, we offer state-of-the-art testing and diagnostics, an array of advanced care, routine and advanced surgical procedures, and many other services to provide your pet with the best possible care

Mission — At German Village Veterinary Hospital, we provide top-quality veterinary care to pets in our community. Our staff treats you like family and each pet like our own. We are honored and proud to be a partner in your pet's healthcare team. As pet owners ourselves, we believe that preventative care with wellness exams are the keys to your pet living a longer, healthier, and happier life

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

4
Veterinarians (DVM)
4
Licensed technicians
17
Support staff
25
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

state-of-the-art testing and diagnosticsstate-of-the-art equipment and best practicesdiagnostic imaginganesthesiology

Services in detail

Wellness & PreventionTesting & DiagnosticsAdvanced CareSurgical ProceduresUrgent CareEmergency CareRoutine nose-to-tail wellness examsdiagnostic testingstate-of-the-art testing and diagnosticsroutine and advanced surgical proceduresdiagnostic imaginganesthesiologyvaccinationsOrder Food & Meds

Appointments & hours

Monday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Saturday: 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM; Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is German Village Veterinary Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — German Village Veterinary Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Does German Village Veterinary Hospital offer emergency or urgent care?+

German Village Veterinary Hospital offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does German Village Veterinary Hospital offer?+

German Village Veterinary Hospital offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

What reviewers say

83% Positive sentiment
based on 562 reviews

German Village Veterinary Hospital offers convenient same-day appointments, flexible scheduling, and separate entrances and waiting areas for dogs and cats. The staff is widely regarded as compassionate, gentle, and accommodating with anxious pets, while the veterinarians provide thorough explanations and clear treatment options. The facility maintains a clean environment and is praised for its welcoming front desk and supportive end-of-life care. However, some visitors note high pricing, occasional unexpected fees, and occasional communication or administrative challenges.

Frequently praised for

Compassionate StaffKnowledgeable VetsThorough ExplanationsShort WaitEasy SchedulingGood With Anxious PetsGreat Emergency ResponseStrong Followup

Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.

Now hiring

Open roles aggregated from multiple sources; apply links go to the employer's own posting.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
  • Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.