Hopkinton Animal Hospital

Hopkinton, NH

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Standalone
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Appointment
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Exotic Companion Mammal Avian Reptile Amphibian

Services

Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Hopkinton Animal Hospital cares for your pets as if they were our own. While our brand new facility with the latest technology is impressive, our medically advanced, highly skilled and compassionate staff is extraordinary. Offering specialty services (bird and exotic care, TPLO surgery, i-131 thyroid treatment) along with general wellness care (preventative medicine, dental care, surgery, chemotherapy, x-rays, etc.), we continue our long-standing reputation of: Exceptional Medicine. Extraordinary Dedication. Excellent Care

Mission — You're not just a number. You're family. At Hopkinton Animal Hospital, our highly skilled and compassionate staff knows your pet, knows you. Exceptional Medicine. Extraordinary Dedication. Excellent Care

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

1
Veterinarian (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

brand new facility with the latest technologyx-raysI-131 Radioactive Iodine Therapy

Services in detail

General WellnessDiagnostic ServicesSurgery ServicesEnd of Life CareSpecialty Servicespreventative medicinedental caresurgerychemotherapyx-raysTPL O surgery for ACL InjuriesI-131 Radioactive Iodine Therapybird and exotic care

Appointments & hours

Main Hours: Mon 7:30am - 6:00pm; Tue 7:30am - 6:00pm; Wed 7:30am - 7:30pm; Thu 7:30am - 6:00pm; Fri 7:30am - 6:00pm; Sat Closed; Sun Closed. Holiday Hours: 09/12/26, 09/26/26, 10/10/26, 10/24/26, 11/07/26, 11/21/26, 12/05/26, 12/19/26 8:00am - 12:00pm. Saturdays alternate weekly between our Weare and Hopkinton hospitals - please check before visiting

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Hopkinton Animal Hospital accepting new patients?+

Yes — Hopkinton Animal Hospital is currently accepting new patients.

Does Hopkinton Animal Hospital treat exotic pets?+

Yes — Hopkinton Animal Hospital offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.

What services does Hopkinton Animal Hospital offer?+

Hopkinton Animal Hospital offers Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.

What reviewers say

93% Positive sentiment
based on 532 reviews

Hopkinton Animal Hospital is a veterinary practice recognized for offering compassionate and knowledgeable care for both traditional household pets and exotic species such as birds, reptiles, and small mammals. The facility is consistently described as exceptionally clean and welcoming, featuring personalized touches in exam rooms and advanced amenities like live webcams for hospitalized pets. While pricing is occasionally noted on the higher side and scheduling can require advance planning, the team is widely regarded for handling anxious animals with gentleness, providing thorough explanations, and delivering supportive end-of-life care.

Frequently praised for

Compassionate StaffKnowledgeable VetsThorough ExplanationsShort WaitEasy SchedulingFair PricingClean FacilityGood With Anxious Pets

Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.

Now hiring

Open roles aggregated from multiple sources; apply links go to the employer's own posting.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
  • Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.