The Pet Hospital Of New Bern

New Bern, NC

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Hospital
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Urgent Care End Of Life

Amenities & accessibility

Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotAssistive hearing loopWheelchair accessible seating

Overview

The Pet Hospital Of New Bern is a full-service veterinary medical facility, located in New Bern, North Carolina. Our professional and courteous staff provide the best possible medical care, surgical care and dental care for their highly-valued patients. Our team at The Pet Hospital Of New Bern truly love what they do

Mission — Our team at The Pet Hospital Of New Bern truly love what they do. We take the time to get to know you and get to know your pet and we believe that makes all the difference

Care capabilities

Emergency
Urgent Care Only

Team at a glance

1
Veterinarian (DVM)

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

Radiology (X-rays)TonometryAnesthesia and Patient Monitoring

Services in detail

Medical ServicesSurgical ServicesDentistryRadiologyWellness and Vaccination ProgramsPreventive ServicesNutritional CounselingHealth Screening TestsAnesthesia and Patient MonitoringAdditional ServicesFood & PharmacySenior and Geriatric CareDermatology (Skin)TonometryEndocrinology (Hormones)Medical AssessmentPuppy WellnessKitten WellnessAdult Pet WellnessFlea Prevention and ControlHeartworm PreventionTick PreventionSpayingNeuteringSoft Tissue SurgeryCaesarean Section

Appointments & hours

Monday: 7:30am – 6:00pm; Tuesday: 7:30am – 6:00pm; Wednesday: Closed; Thursday: 7:30am – 6:00pm; Friday: 7:30am – 5:00pm; Saturday: 9:00am – 4:00pm*; Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is The Pet Hospital Of New Bern accepting new patients?+

Yes — The Pet Hospital Of New Bern is currently accepting new patients.

Does The Pet Hospital Of New Bern offer emergency or urgent care?+

The Pet Hospital Of New Bern offers urgent care appointments most days of the week (not a 24/7 ER).

What services does The Pet Hospital Of New Bern offer?+

The Pet Hospital Of New Bern offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

What reviewers say

85% Positive sentiment
based on 204 reviews

The practice offers compassionate, prompt, and thorough veterinary care with a highly knowledgeable team. Patients and their families experience short wait times, a very clean facility, and attentive service even during emergency walk-in visits. The staff and veterinarians take time to explain treatment options and procedures clearly, making anxious pets and owners feel welcome and at ease.

Frequently praised for

Compassionate StaffKnowledgeable VetsThorough ExplanationsShort WaitEasy SchedulingFair PricingClean FacilityGood With Anxious Pets

Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
  • Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.