Glenstone Veterinary Clinic
Springfield, MO
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Both
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Glenstone Veterinary Clinic provides exceptional animal healthcare in Springfield, MO and the surrounding regions. With a team boasting over five decades of combined experience, we bring extensive expertise to every furry, feathered, or scaled patient that visits our doors. Our locally-owned and operated clinic serves as a place where pets and their owners find comfort, understanding, and outstanding care. We understand that your pets are cherished members of your family. That's why we've created a welcoming environment staffed by friendly professionals who are passionate about animal welfare. Our convenient location and innovative services, such as our drive-thru exam option, (we're Missouri's first drive through vet clinic!) are designed to make pet care as stress-free as possible for both you and your animal companions. We pride ourselves on our responsiveness, ensuring that your concerns are addressed promptly, typically within 24 hours. For those who have served our country, we offer military discounts. From routine check-ups to emergency care and specialized services, Glenstone Veterinary Clinic is equipped to meet all your veterinary needs. Emergency veterinary services are available during normal business hours; after-hours emergency care is provided by the Emergency Veterinary Clinic of Southwest Missouri
Glenstone Veterinary Clinic was established in 2022 (Year Established: 2022) in Springfield, MO. Dr. Karen Lea is the owner of Glenstone Veterinary Clinic; she started GVC to provide quality and efficient care to the fur babies of your family. Logan Lea teamed with Dr. Lea in opening Glenstone Veterinary Clinic, pursuing his lifelong dream of running a veterinary clinic, and literally and figuratively built the walls of the clinic. The practice states it is Missouri's first drive-through vet clinic. Emily and Tammie have been with the clinic since day one; Pam joined the team in July 2022
Care capabilities
- Emergency
- Er Daytime
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Services in detail
Memberships
Appointments & hours
Mon - Fri: 7:30 am - 5:00 pm; Sat - Sun: Closed
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Glenstone Veterinary Clinic accepting new patients?+
Yes — Glenstone Veterinary Clinic is currently accepting new patients.
Does Glenstone Veterinary Clinic offer emergency or urgent care?+
Glenstone Veterinary Clinic provides daytime emergency care.
What services does Glenstone Veterinary Clinic offer?+
Glenstone Veterinary Clinic offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Dentistry, Surgery, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.
When was Glenstone Veterinary Clinic established?+
Glenstone Veterinary Clinic has served the Springfield, MO community since 2022.
What reviewers say
The practice offers compassionate and thorough veterinary care supported by a unique drive-through exam garage that significantly reduces anxiety for pets. The team is widely regarded as knowledgeable, empathetic, and attentive, particularly during emergencies and difficult end-of-life decisions. The facility is exceptionally clean and professional, though appointment scheduling can sometimes be difficult and wait times or administrative communication can occasionally fluctuate.
Frequently praised for
Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services -
Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.