Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS)
Indian Head, MD
At a glance
- Facility type
- Veterinary Practice
- Practice tier
- General
- Clinic type
- Standalone
- Operating status
- Operational
- Appointment model
- Appointment
- 24/7 care
- No
- Accepting new patients
- Yes
Species treated
Services
Accreditations
Amenities & accessibility
Overview
Potomac Animal Wellness Services is a full-service animal hospital accredited by the American Animal Hospital Association offering a range of services including wellness, orthopedic surgery, and vaccinations to meet each of your pet's needs. This AAHA accreditation means that when you bring your pet to our animal hospital, they are receiving care upheld to the veterinary industry's highest standards. Our dedicated and compassionate staff is here to provide you and your pet with the quality service and timely attention you deserve
Mission — At PAWS, our team is united with one goal: to provide exceptional service to pets and their owners in our community. Our team of highly trained veterinarians are passionate about high quality animal care, and we strive to enrich the lives of every pet we meet. We strive to give pets the longest and happiest life with the people that love them
Care capabilities
- End-of-life care
- In Clinic
Team at a glance
Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.
Technology & equipment
Services in detail
Memberships
Appointments & hours
Mon-Fri: 8:00am - 7:00pm; Sat-Sun: Closed. Holiday hours: November 27th: Closed; December 24th: 8am - 2pm; December 25th: Closed; December 31st: 8am - 2pm; January 1st: Closed
Connect
Frequently asked
Is Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) accepting new patients?+
Yes — Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) is currently accepting new patients.
Is Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) AAHA-accredited?+
Yes — Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) is an AAHA-accredited hospital.
Does Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) treat exotic pets?+
Yes — Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) offers care for exotic pets in addition to small animals.
What services does Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) offer?+
Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) offers Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, Pharmacy, and more.
When was Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) established?+
Potomac Animal Wellness Services (PAWS) has served the Indian Head, MD community since 2015.
What reviewers say
Potomac Animal Wellness Services is a veterinary clinic in Indian Head, MD known for its compassionate, highly knowledgeable veterinary team and exceptionally friendly support staff. The facility is consistently described as very clean, welcoming, and well-organized, with exam rooms designed to ease the anxiety of nervous pets. The staff excels in providing thorough explanations, prompt emergency or urgent care appointments, excellent follow-up communication, and deeply supportive end-of-life care. While the vast majority of visitors report a warm, judgment-free environment with reasonable pricing and quick visit times, a small number of visitors note high exam costs or occasional communication and scheduling frustrations. Overall, the practice is widely regarded as a trusted, highly professional community animal hospital.
Frequently praised for
Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.
Practice Intel
Inside the full profile
-
Ownership & corporate structure -
Team & DVM count -
Hiring & expansion signals -
Key contacts — owner & medical director -
Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services -
Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff
Unlock the full profile
Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.
Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.