Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center

Fort Walton Beach, FL

Visit website

At a glance

Facility type
Veterinary Practice
Practice tier
General
Clinic type
Hospital
Operating status
Operational
Appointment model
Both
24/7 care
No
Accepting new patients
Yes

Species treated

Small Animal Companion Avian Exotic Companion Mammal

Services

General Practice Wellness Vaccination Spay Neuter Surgery Dentistry Imaging In House Lab Pharmacy Hospitalization Emergency Urgent Care Boarding Grooming End Of Life House Call

Accreditations

Aaha

Amenities & accessibility

Parking
Paid parking lot
Appointments
Appointment requiredAppointments recommended
Service options
Onsite services
Amenities
Restroom
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible entranceWheelchair accessible parking lotWheelchair accessible restroom

Overview

Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center provides comprehensive veterinary care to pets in the Fort Walton Beach community and beyond. We would be honored to be a partner in your pet's healthcare. At Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center, we provide top-quality veterinary care to pets in our community. Our staff treats you like family and each pet like our own. We are honored and proud to be a partner in your pet's healthcare team. As pet owners ourselves, we believe that preventative care with wellness exams are the keys to your pet living a longer, healthier, and happier life. As a full-service veterinary office, we offer state-of-the-art testing and diagnostics, an array of advanced care, routine and advanced surgical procedures, and many other services to provide your pet with the best possible care. We welcome new patients to our office and look forward to meeting you and your pet

Care capabilities

End-of-life care
In Clinic

Team at a glance

3
Veterinarians (DVM)
1
Support staff
4
Total team

Individual names, titles & bios are in the practice intelligence layer below.

Technology & equipment

state-of-the-art testing and diagnosticsstate-of-the-art equipment

Services in detail

Wellness & PreventionTesting & DiagnosticsAdvanced CareSurgical ProceduresPet BoardingPet GroomingEmergency Care

Appointments & hours

Monday: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM; Thursday: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM; Friday: 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed

Connect

Frequently asked

Is Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center accepting new patients?+

Yes — Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center is currently accepting new patients.

Is Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center AAHA-accredited?+

Yes — Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center is an AAHA-accredited hospital.

What services does Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center offer?+

Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center offers General Practice, Wellness, Vaccination, Spay Neuter, Surgery, Dentistry, Imaging, In House Lab, and more.

What reviewers say

93% Positive sentiment
based on 786 reviews

Companion Animal Hospital & Boarding Center is a veterinary practice featuring a clean, modern facility with dedicated cat and dog waiting areas. The staff and veterinarians are widely regarded as exceptionally compassionate, knowledgeable, and patient, providing thorough explanations and individualized care for both routine wellness and urgent medical needs. The facility offers comprehensive veterinary services alongside boarding and grooming, maintaining an emphasis on low-stress handling for anxious pets and comfort-focused end-of-life care.

Frequently praised for

Compassionate StaffKnowledgeable VetsThorough ExplanationsShort WaitEasy SchedulingFair PricingClean FacilityGood With Anxious Pets

Aggregated from reviewer feedback across multiple sources.

Practice Intel

Inside the full profile

  • Ownership & corporate structure
  • Team & DVM count
  • Hiring & expansion signals
  • Key contacts — owner & medical director
  • Practice history — ownership, pricing & quality shifts
  • Capability signals — gaps & confirmed services
  • Review intelligence — sentiment, pricing & named staff

Unlock the full profile

Free to unlock — takes a few seconds.

Data as of July 2026. VetPulse aggregates public-record and licensing data; it does not represent the practice directly.